Privacy Policy

The purpose of the Lifestyle Medicine Centre’s Privacy Policy is to communicate to you how we manage, collect, deal with, protect and allow access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. We will endeavour to make you aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy before or as soon as reasonably practicable after collecting any personal information about you.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.


Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our Health Practitioners and practice staff to access and use your personal information, so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.


Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).


What personal information do we collect?


The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Name, date of birth, address and contact details

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

  • Healthcare identifiers

  • Health fund details


How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information in the following circumstances.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal information via our New Patient forms.

  2. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

  3. In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person

  • Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, general practitioners, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

  • Your health fund, Medicare, the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary), a third-party insurer, or the National Disability Insurance Scheme


Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

  • With other healthcare providers

  • When it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)

  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

  • To assist in locating a missing person

  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • For the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process

  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.


How do we store and protect your personal information?

We hold your personal information in a number of forms, including electronic or digital images, and/or hard copy paper-based documents. We employ a range of physical and electronic security measures to ensure your personal information is adequately protected.

These measures include:

  • Storing your personal information in a secure facility

  • Using anti-virus software to protect electronic information

  • Limiting access to your personal information to those persons who are required to access it for the purpose of providing services to you or us. Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our website. This information will only be used by us internally for statistical and research purposes.


How can you access and correct your personal information in our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing either via letter or email and our practice will respond within a reasonable time. Once you submit your request, please allow up to 30 days for relevant changes to be made.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing addressed to the Centre Administrator.


How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.
Please address all complaints to our Centre Administrator via

• email to admin@lifestylemedcentre or

• registered post to Lifestyle Medicine Centre, Suite 3, Level 1 Mingara Health Building, 7 Mingara Dr, Tumbi Umbi NSW 2261

We will try to respond to your correspondence within 30 days from receipt.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992


Policy review statement.

This policy will be updated annually, and the new policy will be uploaded to our website.